Past Grand High Priests

Grand High Priest Year Chapter
1 DeWitt Clinton 1798-1801 “Old”  
2 Ezra Ames 1802-1825 Temple 5
3 Asa Fitch 1826-1828 Federal 10
4 Richard Pennell 1829-1830 Jerusalem 8
5 Ezra S. Cozier 1831 Oneida 57
6 James M. Allen 1832-1833 Amber 69
7 Mordecai Myers 1834 Phoenix 2
8 J. T. B. Van Vechten 1835-1839 Temple 5
9 Richard Ellis 1840-1843 Ancient 1
10 Benjamin Enos 1844 DeRuyter 44
11 Elisha Gilbert 1845 Lebanon 13
12 Ezra S. Barnum 1846-1847 Oneida 57
13 Archille J. Rousseau 1848 Apollo 48
14 Robert R. Boyd 1849-1850 Jerusalem 8
15 Orville Hungerford 1851 Watertown 59
16 John L. Lewis Jr. 1852-1854 Penn Yan 100
17 John S. Perry 1855 Apollo 48
18 Charles L. Church 1856 Zetland 141
19 Peter P. Murphy 1857-1858 Ames 88
20 James M. Austin 1859-1860 Orient 139
21 George H. Thatcher 1861-1862 Temple 5
22 Darius A. Ogden 1863-1864 Penn Yan 100
23 Horace S. Taylor 1865-1866 Jerusalem 8
24 Seymour H. Stone 1867-1868 Central City 59
25 John W. Simons 1869-1870 Manhattan 100
26 Rees G. Williams 1871-1872 Oneida 48
27 Thomas C. Cassidy 1873-1874 Zetland 141
28 Joseph B. Chaffee 1875-1876 Vallonia 80
29 George Van Vliet 1877 Phoenix 2
30 David F. Day 1878-1879 Keystone 163
31 William T. Woodruff 1880-1881 Manhattan 184
32 James D. Pollard 1882-1883 Salem Town 173
33 James E. Morrison 1884-1885 Lafayette 207
34 Richard Huntington 1886 Adams 205
35 Willaim Sherer 1887-1888 Constellation 209
36 Richard H. Parker 1889 Central City 70
37 William J. MacDonald 1890-1891 Union 180
38 J. Leavitt Lambert 1892-1893 Raymond 248
39 Frederick E. Barnes 1894 Amity 160
40 Marvin I. Greenwood 1895 Newark 177
41 George E. W. Stivers 1896 Jerusalem 8
42 John Webb, Jr. 1897-1898 Gouverneur 233
43 John W. Palmer 1899 Orient 138
44 Joseph A. Crane 1900 Hamilton 62
45 J. Harris Balston 901 Zetland 141
46 Alfred A. Guthrie 1902 Capital City 242
47 Rollin M. Morgan 1903 Jerusalem 8
48 George A. Newell 1904 Medina 281
49 Henry D. Hamilton 1905 Constellation 209
50 Derrick Brown 1906 Poughkeepsie 172
51 Dana B. Pratt 1907 Union 180
52 Willis W. Rice 1908 Watertown 59
53 Charles C. Hunt 1909 Crescent 220
54 Jay B. Kline 1910 Central City 70
55 Edward F. Hill 1911 Mohegan 221
56 Marshall F. Hemingway 1912 Apollo 48
57 Frederick W. Culler 1913 Constitution 230
58 Arthur Warren 1914 Ionic 210
59 Alfred A.Adams 1915 Constellation 209
60 Jared A. Reed 1916 Newark 117
61 C. Wesley Orr 1917 Empire 170
62 J. William Prouse 1918 Keystone 163
63 Percy W. Willard 1919 Zetland 141
64 Jerome L. Cheney 1920 Central City 70
65 Willard T. Chevalier 1921 Phoenix 2
66 C. Tracey Stagg 1922 Eagle 58
67 George E. Briggs 1923 Mohegan 221
68 Frederick L. Dutcher 1924 Hamilton 62
69 John P. Birmingham 1925 Sylvan 188
70 Washington A. Russell 1926 Summit 307
71 Charles Hammell 1927 Amity 160
72 Samuel S. Forster 1928 St. George’s 157
73 William R. Condit 1929 Tabernacle 306
74 Chauncey B. Hammond 1930 Elmira 42
75 Roy B. Davis 1931 Pentaquit 309
76 John H. O’Brien 1932 Watertown 59
77 Robert F. Janes 1933 Jerusalem 8
78 Adrian A. Pierson 1934 Otsego 26
79 Frank E. Woodruff 1935 Constellation 209
80 George E. Francis 1936 Hamilton 62
81 Carl G. Wilhelm 1937 Manhattan-Mount Nebo 184
82 Seth T. Cole 1938 Catskill 285
83 R. Pearson Bowles 1939 Ivy 238
84 Charles J. Wells 1940 Central City 70
85 George Rosendale 1941 Sylvan 188
86 Wright J. . Burley 1942 Gowanda 136
87 George A. Lambert 1943 Empire 170
88 Earl C. McCulloch 1944 Johnstown 78
89 Lewis L. Palmitier 1945 Ridgewood 263
90 E. Stanley Pier 1946 Binghamton 139
91 Otto F. Maehr 1947 Orient 138
92 Frank A. Lobee 1948 Adytum 235
93 Charles Samson 1949 Theodore Roosevelt 316
94 A. Elmo Cole 1950 Pulaski 279
95 Robert L. Donovan 1951 Westchester 327
96 Edward M. Henderson 1952 Catskill 285
97 Robert D. Howard 1953 Sylvan 188
98 Henry C. Thorne 1954 Eagle 58
99 Laurence R. Atherton 1955 Mohegan 221
100 George W. Pratt 1956 Corning 190
101 H. Randall Kreger 1957 Banner 214
102 Frederick Breithaupt 1958 Oneida 57
103 A. M. Nielson 1959 Orient 138
104 Clarence F. Grabb 1960 Hamilton 62
105 Will Matsunaye, Jr. 1961 Suwassett 195
106 Walter L. Hunt, Sr. 1962 Unadilla 178
107 Victor A. Fields 1963 Jerusalem 8
108 Sylvanus F. Nye 1964 Buffalo-Keystone 71
109 John S. Taggart 1965 Nassau 109
110 Harold W. Day 1966 Lake Ontario 165
111 Russell P. Kantor 1967 Manhattan-Mount Nebo 184
112 George S. Mason 1968 Western Sun 67
155 Fred Feldecher 1969 Concord 198
114 William E. Carr 1970 Cyrus 50
115 Robert L. Dod 1971 Mohegan 221
116 Dwight L. Mayne 1972 Massena 300
117 William G. Peacher 1973 Central City 70
118 Robert H. August 1974 Union 180
119 Ira Ether 1975 Americus 209
120 Osco W. Peterson 1976 Watkins 182
121 C. Keith Colburn 1977 Capital City 242
122 Stewart C. McCloud 1978 Ridgewood 263
123 Calvin G. Bond 1979 Lake Ontario 165
124 Arthur D. Radlein 1980 Phoenix 2
125 Earl J. Hino, Jr. 1981 Buffalo-Keystone 71
126 John Aram 1982 Nassau 109
127 Horace R. Maxwell 1983 Federal 10
128 Charles E. Grant 1984 Phoenix 2
129 Sheldon K. Blank 1985 Mexico 135
130 Charles J. Reilly 1986 Midland 240
131 Harold R. Miller 1987 Hamilton 62
132 Robert H. Leland 1988 Americus-Orient 138
133 Horace F. Denton 1989 Webster 296
134 Courtland M. Andrew 1990 St. George’s 157
135 Eugene A. Ellis 1991 Riverside 260
136 John A. Sainz 1992 Glen Falls 55
137 Edward R. Trosin 1993 Tonawanda-Keystone 71
138 Wing W. Hong 1994 Americus-Orient 138
139 W. Bruce Renner 1995 Germania-Adytum 235
140 Robert Del Duca 1996 Constitution 140
141 C. Richard Trust 1997 Pulaski 279
142 Edward S. Newsham 1998 Oneonta 277
143 Arnold E. Palmer 1999 Dansville 91
144 Dale A. Tynan 2000 Pentaquit 309
145 E. Donald Lounsberry 2001 Western Broome 332
146 Edmund D. Harrison 2002 Ancient, Jerusalem Amity 1, 8
147 David F. Stoy 2003 Oneonta 277
148 James W. Hemstrought 2004 Oxford 254
149 Walter J. Hilsenbeck 2005 Freeport-Long Island 302
150 Alan J. Morgan 2006 Central City-Riverside 70
151 John E. Jones 2007 St. George’s 157
152 Griffith Jones III 2008 Tonawanda-Keystone 71
153 Alan C. Lewis 2009 Ancient Temple 5
154 Jeffrey M. Williamson 2010 Holy Ark 304
155 Kenneth J, Fischer 2011 Phoenix 2
156 Michael T. Dunn 2012 Doric 193
157 Richard J. Kessler 2013 Tonawanda-Keystone 71
158 Piers A. Vaughan 2014 Ancient, Jerusalem Amity 1, 8
158 Cyril A. Francis 2015
158 Raymond Roche 2016

For the Living Grand High Priests of the Royal Arch of the State of New York, click HERE.